The first of the three Little Curlews fitted with satellite transmitters by the Australasian Wader Studies Group has begun its northward migration!
One of the Oriental Pratincoles has made the big move to India, while the other three remain in Cambodia. Where will they go next!
With the exception of three birds, all of the satellite-tagged Far Eastern Curlews are now on migration and making their way through Asia.
In March the Victorian Wader Studies Group fitted 60 Red-necked Stints and 10 Curlew Sandpipers with geolocators at Yallock Creek on Westernport Bay.
Another Oriental Pratincole has moved to mainland Asia, bring all four birds together as ‘almost neighbours’.
Three of the four satellite-tagged Oriental Pratincoles are now in Mainland Southeast Asia as they continue their northward migration.
Four of our satellite-tagged Far Eastern Curlews have begun their northward migration with one already sighted in Japan!
Our satellite-tagged Oriental Pratincoles continue to migrate through Asia and may complete their northward migration by the end of March.
Five Little Curlews have been fitted with satellite transmitters on Anna Plains Station in northwest Australia by the Australasian Wader Studies Group.
Meet the Red Knot! As its name suggests, the Red Knot, Calidris canutus, is a stout, medium-sized wader that turns brick red during the breeding season.
All four Oriental Pratincoles tagged by the Australasian Wader Studies Group in February have left Australia on northward migration.
Two of five satellite transmitters fitted on Whimbrel in 2017 are still transmitting with both birds fattening up in Broome’s Roebuck Bay.
Eight more Far Eastern Curlews have been successfully fitted with satellite transmitters in northwest Australia by the Australasian Wader Study Group for the Far Eastern Curlew Project, led by Amanda Lilleyman from Charles Darwin University.
For the first time ever, five Oriental Pratincoles caught in northwest Australia have been fitted with satellite tags by the Australasian Wader Studies Group.
A new Australian project led by Amanda Lilleyman from Charles Darwin University is bringing hope for the critically endangered Far Eastern Curlew.
For the past three years, geolocator data has tracked Ruddy Turnstone, flagged WMA, on route back to King Island via Newcastle.
The Far Eastern Curlew is the largest shorebird in the world. Only found in the East Asian-Australasian Flyway, it weighs in at around 1.2 kilograms. The bill length of the Far Eastern Curlew can help to tell it apart from other shorebirds. Unlike a Whimbrel, its curved beak is so long that if it turned its head around, it could touch its tail.
The Great Knot (Calidris tenurostris) is a medium-sized shorebird with a straight black bill and short olive legs. Great Knots are sometimes difficult to tell apart from the closely related Red Knot (C. canutus). A neat trick to help distinguish a Great Knot from a Red Knot is to imagine the beak turned around 180 degrees. If the length of the beak extends beyond the length of the head, it is a Great Knot. If it is shorter than or about the same length of the head, it is a Red Knot.
The Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata) is one of our more striking migratory waders. Sporting a tawny crown and back, straight black bill and olive legs, the medium-sized ‘Sharpie’ is easy to pick out in a flock of smaller waders.
Introducing our most commonly encountered migratory wader, the Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis). Red-necked Stints are the smallest of the 37 migratory shorebirds to visit Australia. Although they weigh little more than a Tim Tam, their tiny wings carry them 25,000 kilometres between Australia and breeding grounds in Siberia and Alaska every year.
The Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) looks a bit like a Red-necked Stint that has had its bill and legs stretched. They have black legs and a black, down-curved bill adapted for pulling polychaete worms and other invertebrates from the mud.