One of the Oriental Pratincoles has made the big move to India, while the other three remain in Cambodia. Where will they go next!
With the exception of three birds, all of the satellite-tagged Far Eastern Curlews are now on migration and making their way through Asia.
In March the Victorian Wader Studies Group fitted 60 Red-necked Stints and 10 Curlew Sandpipers with geolocators at Yallock Creek on Westernport Bay.
Another Oriental Pratincole has moved to mainland Asia, bring all four birds together as ‘almost neighbours’.
Three of the four satellite-tagged Oriental Pratincoles are now in Mainland Southeast Asia as they continue their northward migration.
Four of our satellite-tagged Far Eastern Curlews have begun their northward migration with one already sighted in Japan!
Our satellite-tagged Oriental Pratincoles continue to migrate through Asia and may complete their northward migration by the end of March.
Five Little Curlews have been fitted with satellite transmitters on Anna Plains Station in northwest Australia by the Australasian Wader Studies Group.
Meet the Red Knot! As its name suggests, the Red Knot, Calidris canutus, is a stout, medium-sized wader that turns brick red during the breeding season.
All four Oriental Pratincoles tagged by the Australasian Wader Studies Group in February have left Australia on northward migration.
Two of five satellite transmitters fitted on Whimbrel in 2017 are still transmitting with both birds fattening up in Broome’s Roebuck Bay.
Eight more Far Eastern Curlews have been successfully fitted with satellite transmitters in northwest Australia by the Australasian Wader Study Group for the Far Eastern Curlew Project, led by Amanda Lilleyman from Charles Darwin University.
The Bar-tailed Godwit holds the world record for longest distance travelled without stopping for any animal. Godwits fly directly across the Pacific Ocean from the Arctic Tundra to Australasia – a record breaking leap of 12,000 km from Alaska to New Zealand in 9 days.
All animals are awesome, but some are just more awesome-er than others. Here are five reasons why shorebirds are the most awesome animals in the world!
For the first time ever, five Oriental Pratincoles caught in northwest Australia have been fitted with satellite tags by the Australasian Wader Studies Group.
Meet the Grey Plover! Did you know that most of the Grey Plovers in Australia are girls? They also love to eat sea cucumbers!
Hidden away in the Avon alley on the western side of the Wheatbelt, lies a diamond in the rough known as White Gum Farm.
A new Australian project led by Amanda Lilleyman from Charles Darwin University is bringing hope for the critically endangered Far Eastern Curlew.
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus The Whimbrel, Numenius phaeopus, is a medium-sized wader in the curlew family. Whimbrels have a long neck and legs, and their bill curves slightly downwards. The legs are a dull, bluish-grey and the bill has a pink underside near the base. A distinctive feature of the Whimbrel is the head pattern –
For the past three years, geolocator data has tracked Ruddy Turnstone, flagged WMA, on route back to King Island via Newcastle.
The Common Greenshank, Tringa nebularia, is a heavily built wader which enjoys its own company; they are usually found solo or in twos, but not often in big groups. They have a white head and neck marked with dark grey flecks, a white eye ring, and a white underbody. The grey-brown upperbody of adults is distinguishable from the browner colour present in young birds. A dark outer-wing and white rump can be seen when in flight, as well as a white wedge on their backs.